Welcome to BharateSeva.com
 
 
New Page 1

Speaker of Lok Sabha

Smt. Sumitra Mahajan

Personal Details

Date of Birth : 12.04.1943

Place of Birth : Chiplun, Distt. Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)

Mother's Name : Smt. Usha

Father's Name : Shri Purushotam Neelkanth Sathe

Marital Status : Married

Date of Marriage : 29 January 1965

Spouse's Name: Late Shri Jayant Mahajan

Children : Two sons

Educational Qualifications

Bachelor of Law(LL.B), M.A.(Psychology)


Position Held

1982-85 Corporator, Municipal Corporation, Indore (M.P.)

1984-85 Deputy Mayor, Municipal Corporation, Indore

1989 Elected to 9th Lok Sabha (the House of People) for the first time

1990-91 Member, Parliamentary Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India

President, Mahila Morcha (Women Wing), Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Madhya Pradesh

1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (2nd term)

1991-92 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee for 73rd Constitution Amendment Bill

1991-93 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee for Pre-Natal Diagnostic Techniques (Regulation and Prevention of Misuse) Bill, 1991

1991-96 Member, Parliamentary Consultative Committee, Ministry of Communications, Government of India

1992-94 Vice-President, B.J.P., Madhya Pradesh

1995-96 Secretary, B.J.P., Parliamentary Board

Chairman, Parliamentary Board, Madhya Pradesh

1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (3rd term)

1996 Secretary, B.J.P.

1997 Member, Parliamentary Committee on Public Accounts

1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (4th term)

1998 General-Secretary, B.J.P.

1998-99 Convenor, Sub-Committee on Drug Control, Parliamentary Committee on Human Resource Development

Member, Parliamentary Committee on Human Resource Development and its Sub-Committee on Value-based Education

Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Empowerment of Women

Member, Parliamentary Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)

Member, Parliamentary Consultative Committee, Ministry of Human Resource Development

1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (5th term)

October 1999- June 2002 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Human Resource Development

July 2002 - May 2003 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Communication & Information Technology

24 May 2003- May 2004 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas

2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 6th term)

2004-2009 Member, General Purposes Committee of Parliament

Chairperson, Parliamentary Commmittee on Social Justice and Empowerment

Member, Panel of Chairpersons (Lok Sabha)

2005 Prabhari (In charge) Mahila Morcha, B.J.P.

Member, Parliamentary Consultative Committee on Civil Aviation

5 Aug. 2007 - May 2009 Chairperson, Parliamentary Standing Committee on Social Justice & Empowerment

2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (7th term)

June 2009 Member, Panel of Chairpersons (Lok Sabha)

31 August 2009 -18 May 2014 Chairperson, Parliamentary Standing Committee on Rural Development

23 September 2009- 18 May 2014 Member, Parliamentary Committee on Empowerment of Women

18 May 2014- Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (8th term)

6 June 2014 - Unanimously elected as Speaker, Lok Sabha (House of People).


International Conferences Attended

4th World Conference on Women, Beijing (China) September, 1995.

International Forum on Parliamentarians and Local Authorities with an interest in tourism from 24-26 September, 1996, Bali ((Indonesia)

112th Assembly of the IPU held from 3 to 8 April, 2005 in Manila, Philippines

Sixth Canadian Parliamentary CPA Seminar in Ottawa, Canada from 21 to 27 October, 2007.

Regional Seminar for Asian Parliaments Preventing and responding to violence against women and girls: from legislation to effective enforcement held in New Delhi from 15 to 17 September, 2011

Commonwealth Women Parliamentarian (CWP) India Region Seminar on 'Gender Justice and Responsive Governance' in New Delhi from 8 to 9 March, 2012.

58th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference in Colombo from 7 to 15 September, 2012


Travels Abroad

Travelled widely across all over the globe. The countries visited by her include, Australia, Canada, China, France, Indonesia, Maldives, Morocco, Philippines, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Switzerland, UK, USA etc.

As Minister of State for Women and Child Development in 2001, led an Indian Delegation to Australia to discuss bilateral issues.

As Minister of State for Women and Child Development, attended various conferences / bilateral visits to USA, Sri Lanka, Maldives

In 2002 as Minister of State for Communication and Information Technology, led the Indian Delegation to ITU Conferences held in Hong Kong and Morocco.


Literary, Artistic and Cultural Activities

Participated in discussions and delivered lectures on historical personalities and Ramayana including a play on Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar; Marathi literature and poetry; and associated with several cultural organizations/ forums promoting literary activities.


Special Interests

Women's Welfare, Social Reforms and Literature (poetry in particular)


Favourite Pastime and Recreation

Reading, music, drama and cinema


Sports and Clubs

Associated with Clubs / Organizations for promotion of Indian rural sports; protection/development of playgrounds; and women's kho-kho matches.


Other Information

Former President, Marathi Academy, Madhya Pradesh;
Chairperson
(i) Ahilya Utsav Committee, Indore;
(ii) Contemporary Study Centre, Indore.

As the Presiding Officer of directly elected House of the People, the Lok Sabha, Speaker is one of the highest constitutional functionaries in India's Parliamentary system. The sustenance of people's faith in the democratic institutions depends a great deal on the finesse and effectiveness with which the Speaker conducts the proceedings of the Lower House of Parliament. Indian Parliament, down its history, has had a galaxy of eminent Speakers, who have lent dignity and prestige to the Chair. Smt. Sumitra Mahajan joined this illustrious line of Speakers, when she was elected unanimously to the exalted position on 6th June, 2014.
One of the senior most Members of Indian Parliament, she holds the unique distinction of being the only woman MP to get elected eight consecutive times from the same Constituency (Indore) located in the Central Indian State of Madhya Pradesh. Her impressive victory margins bear a testimony to her immense popularity and also a reflection on her success in meeting the aspirations of the public.
As a parliamentarian, she has contributed immensely and enriched the parliamentary debates with her eloquence and effective speeches. She has always championed the cause of women by effectively articulating their issues. She has always set an example in upholding the values and traditions that enhance the dignity of the Parliament, the sacred temple of democracy.
She has rich administrative experience having been a Minister in key social and economic Ministries in the Government of India. She is widely respected across political spectrum for her affable and non-partisan approach as Presiding Officer in Lok Sabha.
An avid reader, an ardent theatre lover, she has been actively associated with social and cultural organizations promoting music, theatre and other performing arts.

Address

Office

16, Parliament House
New Delhi - 110 001
Tel : (011) - 23017795, 23017914
E-mail:speakerloksabha@sansad.nic.in


Residence:

20, Akbar Road,
New Delhi - 110 001
Tel. (011) 23014011, 23014022
 

Permanent Address:

68, Manishpuri, Saket Nagar,
Indore - 452 018, Madhya Pradesh
Tel. (0731) 2542211, 2542233 (O)
Tel: (0731) 2596655 (R)
New Page 1